SOLAR PANEL
10KW
Best For Medium Homes
$5,999*
get a quote
Submit the form below, our expert will contact with you shortly!
10kW Solar System
A 10kW solar system is the optimal choice for large Australian homes, families with high electricity consumption, properties with electric vehicle charging, or homes planning substantial battery storage. With enough capacity to power most households entirely during daylight hours while generating significant surplus for export or battery charging, 10kW systems deliver outstanding long-term value.
At Aussie Solar Tech, we’ve installed thousands of 10kW solar systems across residential and small commercial properties throughout Australia. In this complete guide, we break down everything you need to know — real-world costs, realistic daily output, three-phase requirements, battery integration, and how to maximise your return on investment.
$5,599
Installed price (after STC rebate)
42-52
2–4 yrs
$75k+
What Is a 10kW Solar System?
A 10kW solar system is one of the largest residential solar setups available in Australia, and is also a popular entry-level size for small commercial properties. It is designed to generate significant daily electricity for homes with high energy consumption — households using air conditioning heavily, properties with electric vehicle charging, or families with more than four people who are home during the day.
At Aussie Solar Tech, a standard 10kW system includes Tier 1 solar panels (typically 22–28 panels depending on wattage), a premium 8kW–10kW grid-connected inverter, roof-mount hardware, smart monitoring, and a full grid connection handled by our CEC-accredited team. All systems comply with AS/NZS 5033 and relevant DNSP requirements for your state.
10kW vs 10kWh — What's the difference?
10kW (kilowatts) is the system’s power output capacity. 10kWh (kilowatt-hours) is a unit of energy. Your 10kW system generates roughly 34–52 kWh of energy per day depending on your location — not 10kWh.
Discover The Best Solar Panel System For Your Home And Business
6.6KW
Solar System
Just right for most family homes
$
3,999
*
Small Home
- Tier 1 Solar Module
- 5kW Power Inverter
- 6,600w Tier 1 Panels
- High Efficiency Solar Module
10KW
Solar System
Medium homes and small business
$
5,599
*
Medium Home
- Tier 1 Solar Module
- 8kW Power Inverter
- 8,200w Tier 1 Panels
- High Efficiency Solar Module
13KW
Solar System
Larger homes and small businesses
$
6,999
*
Big Family Home
- Tier 1 Solar Module
- 10kW Power Inverter
- 13,200w Tier 1 Panels
- High Efficiency Solar Module
30KW
Solar System
small offices and retail stores
$
12,599
*
Big Family Home
- Tier 1 Solar Module
- 30kW Power Inverter
- 30,000w Tier 1 Panels
- High Efficiency Solar Module
40KW
Solar System
Best for large shops and clinics
$
16,599
*
Medium Industrial
- Tier 1 Solar Module
- 40kW Power Inverter
- 40,000w Tier 1 Panels
- High Efficiency Solar Module
50KW
Solar System
warehouses and mid-size business
$
19,599
*
Huge Commercial
- Tier 1 Solar Module
- 50kW Power Inverter
- 50,000w Tier 1 Panels
- High Efficiency Solar Module
*Performance data is based on CEC guidelines and may differ depending on your location. For personalized advice on your solar requirements and potential savings, please consult with an Aussie Solar Installation expert.
How Many Panels & Roof Space Required
The number of panels in a 10kW solar system depends on the wattage of the individual panels selected. Modern Tier 1 panels typically range from 380W to 450W. Here’s how that affects your panel count and roof space requirement:
Panel Count & Roof Area
| Panel Wattage | Panels Required | Approx. Roof Area | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 380W | 27 panels | ~46 m² | Standard efficiency |
| 400W | 25 panels | ~43 m² | Most common choice |
| 420W | 24 panels | ~41 m² | High efficiency |
| 450W | 23 panels | ~39 m² | Premium/compact |
Each solar panel measures approximately 1.7m × 1.0m (1.7 m²). The roof area estimates above include necessary clearance gaps, safety setbacks, and working space for installers. As referenced in Clean Energy Council guidelines, roof orientation and shading play a critical role in how efficiently those panels perform — even a small area of shade on one panel can reduce whole-string output.
💡North-facing is best — but not the only option
A north-facing roof at 15°–30° tilt delivers peak output. East/west split arrays can still achieve 85–90% of peak output and are a smart choice for maximising morning and afternoon self-consumption. Our designers will assess your specific roof during a free site evaluation.
10kW Solar System Cost in Australia
Aussie Solar Tech’s installed price for a 10kW solar system is $5,599 (after the federal STC rebate). The table below compares our pricing with market benchmarks across capital cities, helping you understand what a fair installed price looks like in your city.
What's included in our $5,599 price?
Tier 1 panels · Premium 8–10kW inverter · SAA-accredited installation · Grid connection & compliance certification · Smart monitoring system · Federal STC rebate already deducted · Standard single-storey installation.
| City | Aussie Solar Tech | Market Average | Your Saving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney, NSW | $5,599 | $8,150 | ~$2,551 |
| Melbourne, VIC | $5,599 | $8,720 | ~$3,121 |
| Brisbane, QLD | $5,599 | $8,860 | ~$3,261 |
| Adelaide, SA | $5,599 | $8,720 | ~$3,121 |
| Perth, WA | $5,599 | $8,510 | ~$2,911 |
| Canberra, ACT | $5,599 | $7,800 | ~$2,201 |
*All prices listed are approximate and subject to change. Please request a quote for the most accurate and up-to-date pricing.
Quick Summary: 10kW Solar System Price Australia 2026
– Base installed price: $5,599 (after STC rebates)
– Market average across capital cities: $8,500–$11,000
– Your saving with Aussie Solar Tech: Up to $6,100
– Payback period: 2.5–4.0 years (business use)
– Estimated 25-year savings: $70,000+
– STC rebate value: $2,800–$4,200 (pre-applied)
Aussie Solar Tech
Team
CEC Accredited Solar Retailer · 7+ Years Experience
Our team has designed and installed 10kW–100kW solar systems for resident, small businesses, schools, retail stores, and industrial properties across ACT, NSW, VIC, QLD, SA, and WA.
Get Your Commercial Quote
Fully installed · After STC rebate · ex GST
How Much Energy Does a 10kW Solar System Generate?
Daily output depends on your city’s solar irradiance (peak sun hours), panel orientation, tilt angle, shading, and system efficiency. The figures below are based on Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) solar radiation data and PVWatts modelling, assuming a north-facing array at 20°–30° tilt and 77% system efficiency.
| City | Peak Sun Hours/Day | Avg Daily Output | Annual Output | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darwin, NT | 5.5 hrs | 38–44 kWh/day | ~14,900 kWh/yr | BOM/PVWatts |
| Brisbane, QLD | 5.0 hrs | 36–41 kWh/day | ~13,870 kWh/yr | BOM/PVWatts |
| Perth, WA | 4.9 hrs | 35–40 kWh/day | ~13,688 kWh/yr | BOM/PVWatts |
| Adelaide, SA | 4.8 hrs | 34–40 kWh/day | ~13,505 kWh/yr | BOM/PVWatts |